Common name: Alpha-Arbutin
Synonyms: alpha-Arbutin, 4-Hydroxyphenyl a-D-glucopyranoside, alpha arbutin
Active ingredients: Alpha-Arbutin
CAS NO.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25
Main Specifications: 99%
Test method: HPLC
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Heavy Metals: NMT10ppm
Residual solvent: Conform to USP39, EP8.0
Packing: 5, 10, 25KG/ cardboard drum
Storage: Store in cool and dry place and keep away from strong direct light and heat
Shelf Life: Two years when properly stored
Arbutin is a derivative of hydroquinone that can be made either synthetically or obtained from various plants in the Ericaceae family such as marjoram, cranberry, blueberry, and pear. It is a naturally occurring skin-brightening agent that inhibits the secretion of melanin (skin pigment), thus making it a great skin brightener. The chemically processed version of Alpha arbutin is actively used in numerous skin care products. There are two types of arbutin- alpha arbutin (biosynthesized by microorganisms) and beta arbutin (extracted from the leaves of various plants and fruit peels). Several studies have revealed that alpha-arbutin is 10X times more efficient in inhibiting tyrosinase activity than natural arbutin.
Benefits of Alpha-Arbutin
1. Reduces Dark Spots and Brightens skin
Alpha arbutin eases the skin tone and makes it look nourished and glowing by fading discolouration caused due to inflammation and environmental triggers. Regular use of this product alleviates suntan, age spots, acne scars and melasma. Also, it acts as a natural blending foundation agent for the skin. Arbutin evens and brightens your complexion, making it appear healthier and more vibrant.
2. Treats Acne Scars
It is known to work well in fading red-purple acne scars caused by acne.
3. Improves Skin Tone
This skincare ingredient supports improving an uneven complexion by impeding the production of tyrosinase. Thereby fading dark spots and enhancing skin tone and elasticity.
4. Remedies Hyperpigmentation
Alpha arbutin can remarkably impede melanin production, making it an effective and safe treatment option for hyperpigmentation. It shields the skin from sun-induced pigmentation and free radical damage.
5. Safer than Hydroquinone
Hydroquinone is seen as the gold standard of skin lightening, but there are concerns surrounding this well-studied tyrosinase inhibitor, such as skin sensitization, melanocytotoxicity from oxidative byproducts, and exogenous ochronosis (blue-black splotchy pigmentation) as a result of long-term application. FDA even warned that it was cancer-causing (when taken orally rather than applied topically).
Alpha arbutin is a more tolerable alternative to hydroquinone and is sometimes referred to as “natural hydroquinone.” Alpha arbutin functions similarly to hydroquinone, due to its molecular structure, but with reduced irritation and melanocytotoxicity. Alpha arbutin does not pose a risk in regards to exogenous ochronosis and poses minimal irritation and sensitization risk, making it a more tolerable alternative to hydroquinone.Arbutin inhibits the enzymes that activate pigment-producing cells, whereas hydroquinones damage the cells that create pigmentation and melanin.