Specification: 97%, 98%, 99%
Test method: HPLC
Storage: Store in cool and dry place and keep away from strong direct light and heat
Shelf Life: Two years when properly stored
What is Usnic Acid ?
Usnic acid is a type of chemical extracted from usnea, a type of lichen also known as old man's beard, because of its resemblance to human facial hair. When extracted from the plant, it is yellow and crystalline in appearance. Mixed with water, however, it loses its yellow tint and appears colorless.
Health Benefits of Usnic Acid
Lichen extracts containing usnic acid have been utilized in medicine, perfumery, cosmetics, and ecology.
Usnic acid possesses a wide range of interesting biological properties. It is a potent antibiotic effective against Gram-positive bacteria, including Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, and Pneumococcus, other bacteria such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and some pathogenic fungi. It also exhibits antiviral, antiprotozoal, antimitotic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic activity. Other characteristics, like ultraviolet absorption, preserving properties, antigrowth, antiherbivore and anti-insect properties, have also been demonstrated.
Usnic acid has been included as an ingredient in creams, powders, toothpastes, mouthwash, deodorants, hair shampoos and sunscreen products. In some of these preparations, usnic acid is employed as an active principle, in others as a preservative.